Ingredients

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Juice (Aloe Vera)
A compound expressed from the leaf of the aloe, which is a South African lily like plant. It has been used medicinally for more than three thousand years and aloe gel is considered an effective healing ingredient for the treatment of burns and injuries.
Blends of Fragrance
Any natural or synthetic substance or substances used solely to impart an odor to a cosmetic product. Fragrance typically accounts for a relatively small percentage of the total volume of any given beauty care product. At South of France, every product we produce must meet our rigorous standard of being at least 99% natural. The rationale for using a blend of natural and essential oils with synthetic fragrance components is that not every scent is able to be produced naturally; one of our most important qualities as a brand is the wide variety of fragrances that we offer. We believe that we’ve created the perfect balance for our customers by offering a wide variety of 100% natural fragrances options, along with many options that cater to virtually any scent preference, while eliminating phthalates and harsh chemical additatives. Please understand that, aside from partially-synthetic fragrances used in some products, all South of France ingredients are 100% natural.
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea Butter)
The natural fat obtained from the fruit of the Karite Tree. Also called Karite Butter.
Camellia Sinensis Leaf (Green Tea)
The leaf of a tropical Asiatic evergreen shrub or small tree with reddish or white flowers. Used to scent perfumes and in antiwrinkle creams.
Cellulose Thickener
Cellulose is an organic compound that is the structural component of the primary cell wall of green plants, many forms of algae and the oomycetes. Used commercially to increase the absorbancy and viscosity of cosmetic products.
Citric Acid
One of the most widely used acids in the cosmetic industry, it is derived from citrus fruit by fermentation of crude sugars. Employed as a preservative and sequestering ingredient to adjust acid-alkali balance, as a foam inhibitor and plasticizer. It is also used as an astringent alone or in astringent compounds.
Coconut Oil
Cocos Nucifera. The white, semisolid, highly-saturated fat expressed from the kernels of the coconut. Lathers readily and is a fine skin cleanser.
Essential Oils / Natural Oils
The oily liquid obtained from plants through a variety of processes. The essential oil usually has the taste and smell of the original plant. Essential oils are called volatile because most of them are easily vaporized. The only theories for calling such oils essential are (1) the oils were believed essential to life and (2) they were the “essence” of the plant. The use of essential oils as preservatives is ancient. A large number of oils have antiseptic, germicidal and preservative action; however, they are used primarily for fragrances and flavorings.
Filtered Water
Removes impurities from water by means of a fine physical barrier, a chemical process or a biological process.
Organic
USDA Organic: In 2000, after a 10-year development process, the U.S. Department of Agriculture (USDA) rolled out its rules covering use of the word “organic” on foods. The USDA accredits independent certifiers, who then check the claims of producers. The system has three levels: 100% Organic: Can only contain organic ingredients, meaning no antibiotics, hormones, genetic engineering, radiation or synthetic pesticides or fertilizers can be used. Can display the USDA organic logo and/or the specific certifying agent’s logo. Organic: Contains 95% organic ingredients, with the balance coming from ingredients on the approved National List. These products can also display the USDA organic logo and/or the certifier’s logo. Made with Organic Ingredients: Must be made with at least 70% organic ingredients, three of which must be listed on the package, and the balance must be on the National List. These products may display the certifier’s logo but not the USDA organic logo. NOTE: The soap industry is not regulated by the FDA. Organic and natural claims can be made on soap packages that do not meet the above mentioned standards.
Mass Balance Sustainable Palm Oil
Elaeis Guineensis. Palm Butter. Palm Tallow. Edible plant oils derived from the fruits of palm trees. Palm oil is extracted from the pulp of the fruit while palm kernel oil is from the seed of the palm. Reddish oil that contains high amounts of beta-carotene.
Tocopherol (Vitamin E)
Widely used antioxidant in beauty products, it is obtained by the vacuum distillation of edible vegetable oils. Used as an antioxidant for essential oils and fats.
Vegetable Glycerin
Products made of plant oils such as avocado instead of animal-derived glycerin.

More Information

About our Products

Wholesale Inquiries

Where to Buy